Why Carrier Oils are Bae !

by Paneeni Sharma
8 comments
Carrier oils are also known as vegetable oils or Base oils which are derived from the fatty part of a plant, usually from the seeds, kernels or the nuts. Carrier oils are produced by the method of cold – pressing and maceration. Carrier oils are filled with essential fatty acids due to which they are so beneficial and have endless uses. They are used to dilute essential oils before applying them to the skin in massage and aromatherapy. They are called Carrier oil because they carry the essential oil into the skin. Carrier oils do not contain a concentrated aroma and are not volatile.
Carrier Oils are Bae ! 4

Types Of Carrier Oils

 

Carrier Oils are classified into two types:

 
· Hard Oils –
 
These are solid at room temperature. They need to be melted first before using them. Example: Palm oil and Coconut oil.
 
· Soft Oils –
 
These are liquid at room temperature. They happen nourishing and moisturizing properties. Example: Olive oil, Rice bran oil, Sweet Almond oil and Canola oil.

List Of Common Carrier Oils :

 
1. Almond Oil
Benefits of Almond Oil 1

Image Credit: Pinterest

 
Almond oil (sweet almond oil) is high in vitamins A and E which are great in nourishing properties. This acts as a great moisturizer. It calms the skin and removes impurities and dead skin. It is an aphrodisiac which also helps in preventing wrinkles.
 
2. Avocado Oil
fridge facelift 1

Image Credit : astar.tv

 
Avocado oil is high in essential fatty acids and fat-soluble vitamins. It works great for sensitive skin. It can be used to cure eczema. Avocado is not used alone and is usually combined with other carrier oils. It penetrates the skin very improve skin’s Elasticity by increasing collagen production.
 
3. Castor Oil
Carrier Oils are Bae ! 3
 
Castor oil is also known as “Geisha’s beauty secret”. It has antiviral, antibacterial, and antifungal properties. It is good for heat damaged, inflamed, irritated skin and dry nipples. Just like avocado oil it is not used alone and is usually combined with other oils.
 
4. Evening Primrose Oil
Carrier Oils are Bae ! 5
 
Evening primrose oil is a great astringent and is known to reduce the effects of aging. It is used to combat skin dryness, inflammation, and irritation. It is great for skin and hair.
 
5. Flaxseed Oil
Flax Seeds (अलसी , सन का बीज) 3

Image Credit: kaiser-care

 
Flax seed oil or Linseed Oil is a great emollient and astringent. It has antiviral – inflammatory, anti – septic and anti-rheumatic properties. It is high in vitamins, fatty acids, and minerals. It is known to prevent scarring and stretch marks. It is also good for hair as it promotes hair growth.
 
6. Grapeseed Oil
Carrier Oils are Bae ! 2
 
Grapeseed oil is a dry oil and doesn’t feel greasy on the skin. It has anti – fungal, anti – bacterial and antioxidant properties. It works well in reducing the skin aging. It is a natural astringent and is thus great for acne prone or oily skin.
 
7. Jojoba Oil
Carrier Oils are Bae ! 1

Image Credit: Flickr

 
Jojoba Oil is very popular carrier oil as it is very close to the oils your body naturally produces. It gets absorbed by the skin and doesn’t feel greasy. It nourishes the skin from within making it look glowing. It is not used alone and is usually combined with other carrier oils.
You will find these articles very interesting too :
8 comments

You may also like

8 comments

Juhi Sharma October 3, 2017 - 5:43 PM

Nice one. I got to know about avocado oil too 🙂

Reply
Paneeni October 4, 2017 - 10:58 AM

Thank you :love

Reply
Sreeparna Ganguly October 3, 2017 - 5:54 PM

A very informative post. I did not know carrier oils have such good properties :haanji

Reply
Paneeni October 4, 2017 - 11:01 AM

Yes, Carrier Oils are really great with so much benefits. :love

Reply
Meghal October 3, 2017 - 10:13 PM

Very well explained :good:

Reply
Paneeni October 4, 2017 - 11:03 AM

Thank you meghal :love

Reply
Mallika October 3, 2017 - 11:08 PM

Grapeseed oil sounds nice .. the benefit of an oil minus the greasiness

Reply
Paneeni October 4, 2017 - 11:04 AM

Yes, this property of grapeseed Oil is just great :love

Reply

Leave a Comment